Commonwealth v. Crump,
995 A.2d 1280-1283 (Pa. Super. 2010). “Thus, where the maximum is ten years, a defendant cannot receive a term of incarceration of three to six years followed by five years probation.”
Id.Herein, the trial court sentenced Appellant to 36 to 72 months’ incarceration, followed by a five-year term of probation, for his strangulation conviction, a felony of the second degree. Hence, the trial court imposed a maximum sentence of 132 months (11 years), which exceeds the statutory maximum. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 106(b)(3) (“A crime is a felony of the second degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than ten years.”). As such, the trial court imposed an illegal sentence under Section 106(b)(3).7 ____________________________________________ 7 Both the Commonwealth and the trial court agreed with Appellant’s contention that he received an illegal sentence with respect to his conviction for strangulation.