Rodgers, J. v. Jewett, M. ( 2023 )
[…] injury. . . ..
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a)(5) (emphases added). Bodily injury is defined as
    “impairment of physical condition or substantial pain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2301.4
    Further, a petitioner’s fear must be objectively reasonable.              See, e.g.,
    ____________________________________________
    3Conversely, criminal culpability is not at issue in PFA proceedings. See E.K.
    v. J.R.A., 
    237 A.3d 509
    , 519 (Pa. Super. 2020); accord E.A.M. v. A.M.D.
    III, 
    173 A.3d 313
    , 319 (Pa. Super. 2017).
    4 See also 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(b) (stating that “[t]erms not otherwise
    defined in this chapter shall have the meaning given to them in 18 Pa.C.S.[A.]
    (relating to crimes and offenses)”).
    -2-
    J-A15037-22
    K.N.B. v. M.D., 
    259 A.3d 341
    , 351 (Pa. 2021) (observing that the General
    Assembly conveyed in the PFA Act that “a plaintiff’s fear of harm must be