Rodgers, J. v. Jewett, M. ( 2023 )
[…] Kaur v. Singh, 
    259 A.3d 505
    , 509 (Pa. Super. 2021). On
    appeal, this Court defers to the trial court’s credibility determinations. 
    Id.
    J-A15037-22
    abuse.” Fonner v. Fonner, 
    731 A.2d 160
    , 161 (Pa. Super. 1999) (internal
    citations omitted) (emphasis added).3 The PFA Act “is concerned with persons
    who have or have had domestic, familial and/or romantic relationships. It is a
    domestic relations statute, not a statute governing persons without any such
    relations.” Scott v. Shay, 
    928 A.2d 312
    , 314 (Pa. Super. 2007); accord 23
    Pa.C.S.A. § 6102(a) (providing that abuse must occur “between family or
    household members, sexual or intimate partners or persons who share
    biological parenthood”).
    A     PFA   petitioner   must    establish   that   “abuse”   occurred   by   a
    preponderance of the evidence. See E.K., 237 A.3d at 519.               The PFA Act
    (“the Act”) defines “abuse,” in relevant part, as:
    (5)     Knowingly engaging in a course of conduct or repeatedly