M.W.M. v. Buzogany, J. ( 2023 )
[…] These two
    orders are not final orders involving substantive issues concerning one of the
    seven subject matters enumerated in Section 762(a). Therefore, because the
    appeal in the case sub judice has been perfected and the defendant-parties
    do not contest this Court’s jurisdiction, we find, under these circumstances,
    that this Court has discretion to retain jurisdiction or to transfer this case to
    the Commonwealth Court. See Trumbull Corp. v. Boss Constr., Inc., 
    747 A.2d 395
    , 398-399 (Pa. Super. 2000); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 704(a)
    (stating, “[t]he failure of an appellee to file an objection to the jurisdiction of
    an appellate court within such time as may be specified by general rule, shall,
    unless the appellate court otherwise orders, operate to perfect the appellate
    jurisdiction of such appellate court, notwithstanding any provision of this title,
    or of any general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to
    reassignment of matters), vesting jurisdiction of such appeal in another
    appellate court”); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 741(a) (stating, “[t]he failure of an appellee
    to file an objection to the jurisdiction of an appellate court on or prior to the
    last day under these rules for the filing of the record shall, unless the appellate