M.W.M. v. Buzogany, J. ( 2023 )
[…] 1690.108 of the Pennsylvania Drug and Alcohol Abuse Control Act,
    71 P.S. 1690.108.]
    (b) This section shall not restrict judges of the courts of common
    pleas, mental health review officers[,] and county mental health
    and mental retardation administrators from disclosing information
    to the Pennsylvania State Police or the Pennsylvania State Police
    from disclosing information to any person, in accordance with the
    provisions of 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 6105(c)(4) (relating to persons not
    to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell[,] or transfer firearms).
    50 P.S. § 7111.
    14 Section 1690.108 of the DAA, in pertinent part, states that “patient records
    and all information contained therein relating to drug or alcohol abuse or drug
    or alcohol dependence prepared or obtained by a private practitioner, hospital,
    clinic, drug rehabilitation[,] or drug treatment center[,]” except patient
    records of a federally assisted program, “shall remain confidential and may
    not be disclosed without a patient's consent” and shall only be disclosed, upon
    consent, to:
    (i) to medical personnel exclusively for purposes of diagnosis and