M.W.M. v. Buzogany, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth Court. See Smith v. Ivy Lee Real Estate, LLC, 
    152 A.3d 1062
    , 1065 (Pa. Super. 2016) (stating, “this Court may, sua sponte, raise the
    issue of whether an appeal should be transferred to the Commonwealth
    Court”).
    “Chapter Seven of the Judicial Code sets forth the legislatively ordained
    division of labor between appellate courts in Pennsylvania.” Mohn v. Bucks
    County Republican Comm., 
    218 A.3d 927
    , 930 (Pa. Super. 2019) (citation
    and original quotation marks omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 702 - 764.
    Section 742 of the Judicial Code states, “[this Court] shall have exclusive
    appellate jurisdiction of all appeals from final orders of the courts of common
    pleas, regardless of the nature of the controversy or the amount involved,
    except such classes of appeals as are by any provision of this chapter within
    the exclusive jurisdiction of [our] Supreme Court or the Commonwealth
    Court.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742 (emphasis added). Section 762 of the Judicial
    Code, in pertinent part, states,
    § 762. Appeals from courts of common pleas
    - 11 -
    J-A29024-22
    ____________________________________________
    (a) General rule. - Except as provided in subsection (b)