Com. v. McGurl, H., Jr. ( 2023 )
[…] and of the time limits within which the appeal must be filed. The order shall
    be filed and served as provided in Rule 114.”).
    -9-
    J-S21015-23
    court’s decision if there is any basis to support it, even if we rely on different
    grounds to affirm.”     Commonwealth v. Walsh, 
    125 A.3d 1248
    , 1253
    (Pa.Super. 2015) (cleaned up).
    Beginning with the PCRA court’s denial of the October Motion, we further
    set forth the following legal principles.     Post-conviction requests for DNA
    testing are governed by § 9543.1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
    (a) Motion.--
    (1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court
    of this Commonwealth may apply by making a written
    motion to the sentencing court at any time for the
    performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence
    that is related to the investigation or prosecution that
    resulted in the judgment of conviction.
    (2) The evidence may have been discovered either prior to
    or after the applicant’s conviction. The evidence shall be
    available for testing as of the date of the motion. If the
    evidence was discovered prior to the applicant’s conviction,
    the evidence shall not have been subject to the DNA testing
    requested because the technology for testing was not in
    existence at the time of the trial or the applicant’s counsel
    did not seek testing at the time of the trial in a case where
    a verdict was rendered on or before January 1, 1995, or the
    evidence was subject to the testing, but newer technology
    could provide substantially more accurate and substantially
    probative results, or the applicant’s counsel sought funds
    from the court to pay for the testing because his client was
    indigent and the court refused the request despite the
    client’s indigency.
    (3) A request for DNA testing under this section shall be by
    written petition and shall be filed with the clerk of courts of
    the judicial district where the sentence is imposed.
    (4) DNA testing may be sought at any time if the motion is
    made in a timely manner and for the purpose of
    - 10 -
    J-S21015-23
    demonstrating the applicant’s actual innocence and not to
    delay the execution of sentence or administration of justice.
    (5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a plea of
    guilty to a crime of violence, as defined in section 9714(g)
    (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses),
    or a confession given by an applicant concerning the offense
    for which the applicant was convicted, shall not prohibit the
    applicant from asserting actual innocence under subsection
    (c)(2) or the court from making a determination and