Com. v. Nornhold, G. ( 2023 )
[…] establishes probable cause to warrant the belief that the accused
    committed the offense. Furthermore, the evidence need only be
    such that, if presented at trial and accepted as true, the judge
    would be warranted in permitting the case to be decided by the
    jury.
    
    Id. at 513-14
     (internal citations omitted).
    We first consider whether the trial court committed error of law in
    dismissing   charges      of   criminal   homicide    (third-degree    murder)    and
    aggravated assault. Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2501, “[a] person is guilty of
    criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently
    causes the death of another human being.” In accordance with 18 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 2502(c), third-degree murder is any murder that is not murder in the first
    -5-
    J-S06008-23
    or second degree, i.e., not an intentional murder or one committed in the
    commission of a felony.