Com. v. Walker-Banks, D. ( 2023 )
[…] Appellant’s conviction for DUI under Section 3802(d)(2) and agree with
    counsel’s assessment that this argument is wholly frivolous.
    Finally, the Anders brief asserts that any objection to Appellant’s
    sentence would be frivolous. The court sentenced Appellant to, inter alia, one
    month of house arrest with electronic monitoring.       The court imposed this
    sentence under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(c), which permits restrictive probation
    conditions for driving under the influence, instead of a mandatory minimum
    prison sentence of 72 hours provided under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c).1 Counsel
    ____________________________________________
    1   Section 3804(c) provides as follows:
    An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing
    of breath under section 1547 (relating to chemical testing to
    determine amount of alcohol or controlled substance) or testing
    of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant or an individual who
    violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:
    (1)   For a first offense, to:
    (i) undergo imprisonment of not less than 72 consecutive
    hours;
    (ii) pay a fine of not less than $1,000 nor more than $5,000;
    (iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by
    the department; and
    (iv) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment
    requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c).
    -7-
    J-S06009-23
    maintains that the court had the discretion to impose house arrest as a
    condition of probation. Anders Brief at 12. We agree.
    Where the defendant stands convicted of driving under the influence,