Com. v. Deliman, D. ( 2023 )
[…] Thus, Appellant claims,
    we must vacate his conviction and instruct that the charges against him be
    dismissed. Id. at 4 and 16. Appellant’s claim fails.
    We express no opinion on whether Deputy Sheriff McCarthy3 had the
    authority to arrest Appellant because, even if she illegally arrested Appellant,
    ____________________________________________
    3 We note that, under both the Crimes Code and the Municipal Police Education
    and Training Law, Deputy Sheriff McCarthy falls under the definition of a
    “police officer.” See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103 (defining the term “police officer” to
    include: “the sheriff of a county of the second class and deputy sheriffs of a
    county of the second class who have successfully completed the requirements
    under . . . the Municipal Police Education and Training Law”); 53 Pa.C.S.A.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-A29026-22
    the remedy for this hypothetical violation would not be the vacation of
    Appellant’s convictions and the dismissal of the charges against him, as
    Appellant requests.