Com. v. Brill, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth’s proof as to the requisite mens rea to obstruct, impede,
    impair, or interfere with a child abuse investigation under Section 4958(a) or
    that she requested that X.B. and N.B. “[g]ive false or misleading information,
    documentation, testimony or evidence” to any person in connection with the
    investigation. Id. Instead, as stated above, Appellant only argues that the
    Commonwealth did not show that she “intimidate[d] or attempt[ed] to
    intimidate” them into giving the false information. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4958(a)(2).
    The intimidation element of Section 4958(a) is not addressed in the
    published caselaw of this Commonwealth.              However, virtually identical
    language appears in Section 4952, pertaining to the offense of intimidation of
    witnesses or victims. 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a) (“A person commits an offense if
    . . . he intimidates or attempts to intimidate any witness or victim to . . .”).
    In interpreting that provision, courts have held that actual intimidation is not
    required under the statute but instead an attempt to intimidate, coupled with
    ____________________________________________