Com. v. Brill, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Trial Court Opinion, 11/5/20, at 4-6.
    Appellant’s argument on appeal primarily addresses the question of
    whether N.B. could have reasonably suspected that she would commit
    intimidation of witness or victim as that offense—as distinct from the
    intimidation, retaliation, or obstruction in child abuse cases offense of which
    Appellant was convicted—is applicable only in criminal matters and where the
    -7-
    J-S08042-23
    witness or victim is intimidated into withholding information from a “law
    enforcement officer, prosecuting official or judge.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 4952(a)(1),
    (2), (3), (4); compare 18 Pa.C.S. § 4958(a) (defendant must intend to
    obstruct, impair, or interfere “with the making of a child abuse report or the
    conducting of an investigation into suspected child abuse under 23 Pa.C.S. Ch.
    63 (relating to child protective services) or prosecuting a child abuse case”).
    However, in its Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) opinion, the trial court noted an additional
    reason for denying the suppression motion, citing our Supreme Court’s
    decision in Mason, which was filed after the suppression motion was decided.