Com. v. Kressler, C. ( 2023 )
[…] BEFORE: PANELLA, P.J., OLSON, J., and KUNSELMAN, J.
    MEMORANDUM BY PANELLA, P.J.:                          FILED: JUNE 1, 2023
    Carl Ray Kressler appeals the judgment of sentence imposed by the
    Columbia County Court of Common Pleas after Kressler pled guilty to two
    counts of third-degree murder for shooting and killing his mother and father.
    Specifically, Kressler argues the trial court erred by using the first of these
    two convictions as a basis for imposing a mandatory life sentence for the
    second third-degree murder conviction pursuant to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9715,
    which provides that “any person convicted of murder of the third degree in
    this Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of murder
    or voluntary manslaughter … shall be sentenced to life imprisonment.” He
    argues, in essence, that Section 9715 is not applicable to his second third-
    degree murder conviction because the murder underlying that conviction, for
    his father, occurred as part of the same criminal episode as the murder
    J-A09004-23