Com. v. Kressler, C. ( 2023 )
[…] C.S. § 9715(a) to this case
    where the offenses and the deaths occurred during the same
    factual incident.
    -3-
    J-A09004-23
    B. Whether the trial court abused its discretion in giving [Kressler]
    life without the possibility of parole where [he] was age 18 at
    the time of the commission of the crime and thus a youthful
    offender and whether life without the possibility of parole is
    unconstitutional.
    Appellant’s Brief at 6.
    Kressler first asserts the trial court erred by applying the mandatory
    sentencing enhancement of Section 9715 to him. Section 9715, referenced in
    part above, more fully provides:
    (a) Mandatory life imprisonment.–-Notwithstanding [certain
    provisions of the Sentencing Code not applicable here], any
    person convicted of murder of the third degree in this
    Commonwealth who has previously been convicted at any time of
    murder or voluntary manslaughter in this Commonwealth or of the
    same or substantially equivalent crime in any other jurisdiction
    shall be sentenced to life imprisonment…
    (b) Proof at sentencing.--Provisions of this section shall not be
    an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall
    not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the
    Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be
    provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability
    of this section shall be determined at sentencing.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9715 (italicized emphasis added).
    Kressler’s claim requires us to engage in statutory interpretation, and it
    therefore presents a question of law. See Commonwealth v. Coleman, 
    285 A.3d 599
    , 605 (Pa. 2022). Accordingly, our standard of review is de novo and