Findley, T. v. Kennedy, A. ( 2023 )
[…] convincing evidence all of the following:
    (i) The individual has assumed or is willing to assume
    responsibility for the child.
    (ii) The individual has a sustained, substantial and
    sincere interest in the welfare of the child. In
    determining whether the individual meets the
    requirements of this subparagraph, the court may
    consider, among other factors, the nature, quality,
    extent and length of the involvement by the individual
    in the child’s life.
    (iii) Neither parent has any form of care and control
    of the child.
    23 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 5324(4) [ ].
    To establish standing, a petitioner must satisfy all three of these
    prongs.
    Raymond, 279 A.3d at 627 (emphasis omitted; footnote omitted).
    However, a separate subsection of this statute provides that Section
    5324(4) “shall not apply if: (i) a dependency proceeding involving the child
    has been initiated or is ongoing; or (ii) there is an order of permanent legal
    custody under 42 Pa.C.S.[] § 6351(a)(2.1) or (f.1)(3)(relating to the
    disposition of dependent children).” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(5)(i)-(ii).
    Noting that the trial court solely focused on Appellant’s standing under
    Section 5324(2), Appellant argues that she established standing pursuant to