Com. v. Aumick, J. ( 2023 )
[…] Aumick.      See Prendes, 
    97 A.3d at 360-61
    ; see also 42 Pa.C.S.A.
    § 9799.24(c); Pa.R.E. 702, 703, 705. Pursuant to revised Subchapter H, the
    SOAB must undertake a comprehensive assessment of a defendant convicted
    ____________________________________________
    12Aumick concedes that, pursuant to Prendes, “an expert’s decision can be
    based on otherwise inadmissible materials in a SORNA assessment.” Aumick’s
    Brief at 18.
    - 19 -
    J-E02003-22
    of a sexually violent offense by considering the fifteen factors set forth in
    section 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). See id. § 9799.24(b)(1)-(4). Section 9799.24(c)
    expressly requires that “[a]ll State, county and local agencies, offices and
    entities in this Commonwealth, including juvenile probation officers, shall
    cooperate by providing copies of records and information as
    requested by the board in connection with the court-ordered
    assessment . . ..” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(c) (emphasis added). Moreover,
    within ninety days of a defendant’s qualifying conviction, the SOAB must
    prepare a written report regarding its assessment which includes, at a
    minimum, the following information: (1) a concise narrative of the individual’s