Com. v. Aumick, J. ( 2023 )
[…] effective immediately, known as Act 10 of 2018, see Act of February 21, 2018,
    P.L. 27, No. 10, §§ 1-20, effective February 21, 2018 (“Act 10” of 2018), and,
    lastly, reenacted and amended on June 12, 2018, P.L. 140, No. 29, §§ 1-23,
    effective June 12, 2018 (“Act 29” of 2018). Through Act 10, as amended in
    Act 29 (collectively, SORNA II), the General Assembly split SORNA I’s former
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -9-
    J-E02003-22
    convicted of an offense listed in section 9799.14, the trial court orders an
    assessment by the SOAB. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a). The SOAB must
    assess all individuals convicted of sexually violent offenses to determine
    whether they should be classified as an SVP. See id. § 9799.24(b). When
    assessing whether a particular offender should be classified as an SVP, “the
    board shall establish standards for evaluations and for evaluators conducting
    the assessments.” Id.
    A SOAB board member conducts the assessment to determine if the
    individual should be classified as an SVP. See id. To aid this function, “[a]ll
    State,    county     and     local   agencies,     offices   and   entities   in   this
    ____________________________________________