Com. v. Aumick, J. ( 2023 )
[…] J-E02003-22
    the interview, Aumick told him that he had sexual intercourse with his
    stepdaughter, Ms. Whitten, and that she performed oral sex on him.2 At the
    conclusion of the preliminary hearing, the magistrate court held all charges
    over for trial.
    On January 18, 2020, following written and oral plea colloquies, Aumick
    entered a negotiated guilty plea to corruption of minors, a felony of the third
    degree and a Tier I offense which required him to be evaluated by the Sexual
    Offender Assessment Board (“SOAB”) for classification as an SVP. See 42
    Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a) (providing that “a court shall order an individual
    convicted of a sexually violent offense to be assessed by the board”); see
    also id. § 9799.14 (classifying corruption of minors as a Tier I sexual offense).
    In his written plea colloquy, Aumick agreed that “[b]etween June 2009
    through December 2015, [he] engaged in a course of corruption against his