Com. v. Bennett, J. ( 2023 )
[…] discretion is not merely an error of judgment, but if in reaching a
    conclusion the law is overridden or misapplied, or the judgment
    exercised is manifestly unreasonable, or the result of partiality,
    prejudice, bias or ill-will, as shown by the evidence or the record,
    discretion is abused.
    Commonwealth v. Jackson, 
    283 A.3d 814
    , 817 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citation
    omitted).
    As noted above, the Wiretap Act prohibits the interception, disclosure or
    use of any wire, electronic or oral communication, unless an exception applies.
    Byrd, supra; 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5703(1)–(3); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5721.1(a)
    (providing generally, “no person shall disclose the contents of any wire,
    electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, in any
    proceeding in any court….”). The Wiretap Act defines “oral communication”
    as “oral communication uttered by a person possessing an expectation that
    such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
    justifying such expectation.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702. Finally, a claimant alleging