Andrews, D. v. Barnes, T. and B. ( 2023 )
[…] trial court’s jurisdiction is divested. Id.
    Though Ms. Andrews did not raise this issue below, we will address it
    since it ostensibly raises an issue of jurisdiction. See Borough of Media v.
    County of Delaware, 
    82 A.3d 509
    , 512 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013) (“Section 5505
    of the Judicial Code authorizes a court, upon notice to the parties, to modify
    or rescind an order within 30 days of its issuance. This 30–day limitation is
    - 10 -
    J-S19004-23
    jurisdictional and cannot be waived by the parties.”) (cleaned up).8 Section
    5505 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a
    court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30
    days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court,
    if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    Importantly, “Section 5505 applies only to final orders.” Manufacturers and
    Traders Trust Co. v. Greenville Gastroenterology, SC, 
    108 A.3d 913
    , 917
    n.3 (Pa. Super. 2015) (citation omitted). Here, the trial court’s September