Com. v. Smith, W. ( 2023 )
[…] drug-trafficking areas and that there had been community reports of possible
    drug transactions at Smith’s residence. The court concluded that “[b]ased on
    the facts available to Agent Sellers, as well as his own experience, and Smith’s
    prior criminal history, there was at least reasonable suspicion to support a
    search of [his] property.” Trial Court Opinion, 1/27/2022, at 4.
    The suppression court also noted that Agent Sellers had obtained the
    prior approval of his supervisor, as mandated by 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 9912(d)(3)
    (providing that “[p]rior approval of a supervisor shall be obtained for a
    property search absent exigent circumstances”).
    We see no error with the suppression court’s conclusion that Agent
    Sellers had reasonable suspicion to search Smith’s residence, and that
    therefore, both the initial search, as well as the subsequent search pursuant