Golik, V. v. Erie Insurance Exchange ( 2023 )
[…] equity and set aside factual conclusions only where they are not
    supported by adequate evidence.         We give plenary review,
    however, to the trial court’s legal conclusions. We are limited to
    determining whether the trial court clearly abused its discretion or
    committed an error of law.
    Swarner v. Mutual Ben. Group, 
    72 A.3d 641
    , 644 (Pa. Super. 2013)
    (citations and quotation marks omitted).
    -4-
    J-A15013-23
    This case involves interpretation of Section 1738 of the Motor Vehicle
    Financial Responsibility Law (MVFRL), 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1701-1799.7. Section
    1738 addresses stacking of UM/UIM coverage and waiver of stacked coverage.
    Section 1738 provides:
    (a) Limit for each vehicle.--When more than one vehicle is
    insured under one or more policies providing uninsured or
    underinsured motorist coverage, the stated limit for uninsured or
    underinsured coverage shall apply separately to each vehicle so
    insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter
    for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle
    as to which the injured person is an insured.
    (b) Waiver.--Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), a
    named insured may waive coverage providing stacking of
    uninsured or underinsured coverages in which case the limits of
    coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the
    stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person
    is an insured.
    (c) More than one vehicle.--Each named insured
    purchasing uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage
    for more than one vehicle under a policy shall be provided the
    opportunity to waive the stacked limits of coverage and instead
    purchase coverage as described in subsection (b). The premiums
    for an insured who exercises such waiver shall be reduced to
    reflect the different cost of such coverage.
    (d) Forms.—
    (1) The named insured shall be informed that he may
    exercise the waiver of the stacked limits of uninsured
    motorist coverage by signing the following written rejection
    form:
    UNINSURED COVERAGE LIMITS
    By signing this waiver, I am rejecting stacked limits of
    uninsured motorist coverage under the policy for
    myself and members of my household under
    which the limits of coverage available would be the
    -5-
    J-A15013-23
    sum of limits for each motor vehicle insured under the
    policy. Instead, the limits of coverage that I am
    purchasing shall be reduced to the limits stated in the
    policy. … I understand that my premiums will be
    reduced if I reject this coverage.
    ….
    Signature of First Named Insured
    ….
    (2) The named insured shall be informed that he may