Golik, V. v. Erie Insurance Exchange ( 2023 )
[…] and is bound by the signature of the first named insured, Mr. Golick, on the
    stacking waiver.
    Even if we were not persuaded by the above case law, we would not find
    Section 1738 of the MVFRL ambiguous. The trial court acknowledged that the
    plain language of subsections 1738(d) and (e) only required the signature of
    the first named insured for a valid stacking waiver.     Trial Court Opinion,
    8/11/22, at 6-7; 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 1738(d) and (e).       The trial court found
    ambiguity because Section 1738(c) refers to “[e]ach named insured.” Id. at
    8; 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(c).
    However, when read in context, Section 1738(c) provides:
    Each named insured purchasing uninsured or underinsured
    motorist coverage for more than one vehicle under a policy shall
    be provided the opportunity to waive the stacked limits of
    coverage and instead purchase coverage as described in
    subsection (b).
    - 17 -
    J-A15013-23
    75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1738(c) (emphasis added). Critically, the phrase “each named
    insured” is modified by the word “purchasing.” See id.
    The word “purchasing” is defined as “to obtain for money or by paying