Golik, V. v. Erie Insurance Exchange ( 2023 )
[…] standing alone, strongly point to the conclusion that the General
    Assembly’s intent was to require only the first named insured’s
    signature to execute a valid stacking waiver. Not only do both
    subsections make zero reference to any other named insured’s
    signature, but subsection (d)’s language “for myself and members
    of my household” further suggests that our legislature intended to
    give the first named insured unilateral power to waive stacked
    coverage on behalf of all others on the policy.
    -8-
    J-A15013-23
    Section 1738(c), however, muddies the waters by
    unambiguously stating that “[e]ach named insured purchasing
    uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for more than one
    vehicle under a policy shall be provided the opportunity to waive
    the stacked limits of coverage.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1738(c) (emphasis
    added). That language flies in the face of the plain meaning of
    subsections (d) and (e) to suggest the legislature intended for
    each named insured to have an opportunity to waive stacking
    before a waiver would be finalized.
    ….