Com. v. Sewell, G. ( 2023 )
[…] and then the insurance company would be the victim for this
    second case. A key witness for the second case would be the
    insurance adjuster, who would likely not have been a key witness
    for the first case. . . .
    -9-
    J-S27016-23
    In analyzing the totality of the circumstances in this case,
    this court finds that there were two separate criminal episodes.
    Trial Court Opinion, 1/4/23, at 4-6 (cleaned up).
    In his Anders brief, counsel contends that the answer is simpler than
    that.    Counsel notes that, pursuant to the current version of § 110(1), a
    second prosecution involving the same criminal episode is not barred if “the
    offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted was a
    summary offense or a summary traffic offense.”          18 Pa.C.S. § 110(1)(ii).
    Here, the offense of which Appellant was convicted in the first case was a
    summary offense. “Accordingly, where [§] 110 exempts the instant scenario
    from its protections under its own terms, counsel has concluded that further