Com. v. Sewell, G. ( 2023 )
[…] compulsory joinder.    “The question of whether a defendant’s constitutional
    right against double jeopardy would be infringed by a successive prosecution
    is a question of law. When presented with a question of pure law, our standard
    of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary.” Commonwealth v.
    Gross, 
    232 A.3d 819
    , 834-35 (Pa.Super. 2020) (en banc) (cleaned up).
    Whether the instant prosecution is barred by Appellant’s former
    prosecution for different offenses is governed by § 110, which, as amended in
    2022, provides in pertinent part as follows:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of
    the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different
    facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a
    conviction as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to
    when prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same
    offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
    ....
    -5-
    J-S27016-23
    (ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from
    the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the
    appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the
    commencement of the first trial and occurred within the
    same judicial district as the former prosecution unless the
    court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense
    or the offense of which the defendant was formerly
    convicted or acquitted was a summary offense or a
    summary traffic offense[.]
    18 Pa.C.S. § 110.4
    This Court has explained that, “a criminal episode is an occurrence or
    connected series of occurrences and developments which may be viewed as
    distinctive and apart although part of a larger or more comprehensive series.”
    Commonwealth v. Jefferson,