Reynolds, D. v. Consolidated Rail Corp. ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    J-A17005-23
    notice of appeal will vitiate the jurisdiction of the trial court to
    modify, alter, or otherwise proceed further in the matter.” 
    Id.
    Thus, “If a trial court fails to grant reconsideration expressly within
    the prescribed 30 days, it loses the power to act upon both the
    petition [for reconsideration] and the original order.” Id.; see
    also PNC Bank, N.A. v. Unknown Heirs, 
    929 A.2d 219
    , 226
    (Pa. Super. 2007). These principles are premised upon application
    of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which is invoked by [the former employers]
    in this case, and provides that “a court upon notice to the parties
    may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry ...
    if no appeal from such an order has been taken or allowed.
    Gardner, 
    100 A.3d at 283
    .           Accordingly, we held that the trial court lost
    jurisdiction to reconsider its order granting the motion to transfer after 30
    days had lapsed from its entry. 
    Id.
    Plaintiff’s case is analogous to Gardner.