Reynolds, D. v. Consolidated Rail Corp. ( 2023 )
[…] See Trial Court Opinion, 3/16/23, at 3. As the trial
    court explained:
    Here, this Court granted the underlying Motion to Dismiss by
    issuing an Order on September 23, 2022. Therefore, this court
    lost jurisdiction over its Order thirty (30) days later on October
    23, 2022. When this Court subsequently granted Plaintiff’s Motion
    for Reconsideration on October 27, 2022, it lacked jurisdiction
    over the underlying September 23, 2022 Order. Therefore, this
    Court incorrectly granted Plaintiff’s Motion for Reconsideration.
    
    Id.
     We agree.2
    Section 5505 of our Judicial Code provides as follows concerning
    modification of orders: “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a
    court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30
    days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court,
    if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505.
    ____________________________________________
    2 “The time within which a trial court may grant reconsideration of its orders
    is a matter of law....” Manufacturers and Traders Trust Co. v. Greenville
    Gastroenterology, SC, 
    108 A.3d 913
    , 917 (Pa.