Com. v. Mitchell, J. ( 2023 )
[…] -5-
    J-S20036-23
    disproportionate to his violating conduct[,]” that the court “took no account of
    [his] mitigating circumstances, specifically his mental illness[,]” and that he
    “was not a danger to the community[.]” Id., at 8. As a result of these actions,
    “[t]he lower court violated the Sentencing Code[, specifically Section
    9721(b),] and imposed an excessive sentence contrary to the fundamental
    norms which underlie the sentencing process.” Id. Accordingly, Mitchell
    asserts that he has raised a substantial question.
    Section 9721(b) of the Sentencing Code indicates that the “sentence
    imposed should call for confinement that is consistent with the protection of
    the public, the gravity of the offense as it relates to the impact on the life of
    the victim and on the community, and the rehabilitative needs of the
    defendant.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b). In prior cases, we have determined that a
    substantial question exists where the contention is that a sentencing court
    failed to consider Section 9721(b) factors. See, e.g., Commonwealth v.
    Derry, 
    150 A.3d 987
    , 994-95 (Pa.