Com. v. Mitchell, J. ( 2023 )
[…] appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 2119(f); and (4) the appellant raises
    a substantial question for our review.
    Commonwealth v. Baker, 
    72 A.3d 652
    , 662 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citation
    omitted). In establishing a “substantial question,” an appellant must set “forth
    a plausible argument that the sentence violates a provision of the sentencing
    code or is contrary to the fundamental norms of the sentencing process.”
    Commonwealth v. Dodge, 
    77 A.3d 1263
    , 1268 (Pa. Super. 2013) (citations
    omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9721(b) (requiring a sentence of confinement
    to be consistent with “the protection of the public, the gravity of the offense
    as it relates to the impact on the life of the victim and on the community, and
    the rehabilitative needs of the defendant[ ]”). If there is satisfaction of an
    appellant’s obligations under the four-part test, this Court will then review the
    underlying discretionary aspects of sentencing issue predicated on an abuse
    of discretion standard. See Commonwealth v. Akhmedov, 
    216 A.3d 307
    ,