Com. v. Wright, M. ( 2023 )
[…] See Cartrette, 
    83 A.3d at 1032
    . We note Appellant has not filed a response.
    The Anders brief identifies one potential claim for our review:
    [W]hether the Delaware County Court of Common Pleas erred in
    denying without a hearing Appellant’s Motion to Dismiss criminal
    charges herein because of an alleged violation of the [IAD Act].
    Anders Brief at 3.
    Counsel contends that at the time Appellant filed the pro se motion to
    dismiss the charges, September 21, 2021, the IAD Act was not applicable to
    -9-
    J-A07041-23
    him. Counsel cites Section 9101, Article IV(a) (quoted above), which provides
    in pertinent part:
    (a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an
    untried indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be
    entitled to have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a
    detainer and who is serving a term of imprisonment in any
    party state made available[.]
    See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9101, Art. IV(a) (emphasis added). Counsel asserts the
    above statutory language, as well as Pennsylvania case authority, provide that
    the IAD Act applies only to sentenced defendants. Anders Brief at 7, citing
    Destephano, 
    87 A.3d at 364-65