Com. v. Sheets, R. ( 2023 )
[…] Finally, the
    trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses
    ____________________________________________
    3 For ease of discussion, we have re-numbered Appellant’s claims on appeal.
    -7-
    J-S08011-23
    and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe
    all, part or none of the evidence.
    Commonwealth v. Callen, 
    198 A.3d 1149
    , 1167 (Pa. Super. 2018) (citations
    and quotation marks omitted).
    As we have held, the elements of attempted murder are as follows:
    Criminal attempt is separately codified at 18 Pa.C.S.A § 901,
    which states, “A person commits an attempt when, with
    intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
    constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that
    crime.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a).
    Criminal attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted
    murder requires a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v.
    Robertson, 
    874 A.2d 1200
    , 1207 (Pa. Super. 2005) (“For
    the Commonwealth to prevail in a conviction of criminal