Marks, T. v. Marks, S. ( 2023 )
[…] considered waived, and arguments which are not appropriately developed are
    waived.    Arguments not appropriately developed include those where the
    party has failed to cite any authority in support of a contention”).1
    ____________________________________________
    1 Regarding pro se litigants, this Court has stated:
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -3-
    J-A14041-23
    In her sole preserved appellate issue, Wife challenges the divorce decree
    based on her assertion that the parties had not been separated for the
    requisite amount of time. Section 3301(d) of the Divorce Code provides:
    (1) The court may grant a divorce where a complaint has
    been filed alleging that the marriage is irretrievably broken and
    an affidavit has been filed alleging that the parties have lived
    separate and apart for a period of at least one year and that the
    marriage is irretrievably broken and the defendant either:
    (i) Does not deny the allegations set forth in the affidavit.
    (ii) Denies one or more of the allegations set forth in the
    affidavit but, after notice and hearing, the court determines that
    the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least
    one year and that the marriage is irretrievably broken.
    23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3301(d) (emphasis added).2
    The Divorce Code defines “separate and apart” as:            “Cessation of
    cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not.         In the event a
    complaint in divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed that the