Com. v. Connelly, S. ( 2023 )
[…] mandatory term of life imprisonment for his conviction of first-degree murder,
    a consecutive term of 9 to 20 years’ incarceration for attempted murder, and
    two terms of 3½ to 7 years’ incarceration for discharging a firearm into an
    occupied structure, imposed to run concurrently with each other but
    consecutively to the first-degree murder sentence.
    On May 23, 2022, Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion,
    challenging the weight and sufficiency of the evidence to support his
    ____________________________________________
    5 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6102 (defining a “firearm” as “[a]ny pistol or revolver with
    a barrel length less than 15 inches [or] with an overall length of less than 26
    inches”).
    -5-
    J-S08028-23
    conviction, and asserting a purported Brady6 violation and a violation of
    Pennsylvania Rule of Criminal Procedure 645(C).7 The trial court denied the
    motion on June 17, 2022, and this timely appeal followed.8