Com. v. Press, C. ( 2023 )
[…] Crimes Code, in pertinent part, as follows:
    A person acts knowingly with respect to a material element of an
    offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his[, or her,] conduct or
    the attendant circumstances, he[, or she,] is aware that his[, or
    her,] conduct is of that nature or that such circumstances exist[.]
    18 Pa.C.S.A. § 302(b)(2)(i); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103 (equating the terms
    “knowing” and “knowingly”).     Thus, to do something knowingly involves a
    consciousness to act.
    Section 3304 of the Crimes Codes states that “[a] person is guilty of
    criminal mischief if he[, or she,] intentionally damages real or personal
    property of another[.]”      18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(5).        “A person acts
    intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when[,] if the
    element involves the nature of his[, or her,] conduct or a result thereof, it is