Com. v. Press, C. ( 2023 )
[…] from the existence of other facts that have been established. The
    “more-likely-than-not” test, must be applied to assess the
    reasonableness of inferences relied upon in establishing a prima
    facie case of criminal culpability.”
    Wroten, 257 A.3d at 742-743. (citations, brackets, and some quotation
    marks omitted); see also Commonwealth v. Santos, 
    876 A.2d 360
    , 363
    (Pa. 2005) (stating, “the evidence must be considered in the light most
    favorable to the Commonwealth so that inferences that would support a guilty
    verdict are given effect”).
    Section 3503(a)(1)(i) of the Crimes Code states that a person is guilty
    of criminal trespass “if, knowing that he[, or she,] is not licensed or privileged
    to do so, he[, or she,] enters, gains entry by subterfuge[,] or surreptitiously
    remains in any building or occupied structure or separately secured or
    occupied portion thereof[.]”      18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(a)(1)(i).        Thus, the
    Commonwealth must prove that a defendant (1) knew he or she was not
    licensed or privileged to enter the premises (the mens rea element) and (2)
    -5-
    J-A12011-23
    he or she entered the premises. See Commonwealth v. Jackson,