Com. v. Coulter, II, J. ( 2023 )
[…] sentence is a matter committed to the sound discretion of the trial
    court and that court’s decision will not be disturbed on appeal in
    the absence of an error of law or an abuse of discretion.
    Commonwealth v. Giliam, 
    233 A.3d 863
    , 866–67 (Pa. Super. 2020)
    (quotation marks and some citation omitted).         Section 9771(c)(3) of the
    Sentencing Code permits a revocation sentence of total confinement where,
    among other things, it is “essential to vindicate the authority of the court.”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(c)(3). When the trial court resentences a defendant after
    ____________________________________________
    2   Section 9771(b) provides:
    The court may increase the conditions, impose a brief
    sanction under section 9771.1 (relating to court-imposed
    sanctions for violating probation) or revoke an order of probation
    upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation.
    Upon revocation the sentencing alternatives available to the court
    shall be the same as were available at the time of initial
    sentencing, due consideration being given to the time spent
    serving the order of probation. The attorney for the
    Commonwealth may file notice at any time prior to resentencing
    of the Commonwealth's intention to proceed under an applicable
    provision of law requiring a mandatory minimum sentence.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b).
    -5-
    J-S15023-23
    revocation of probation, the court must state on the record the reasons for
    the sentence imposed. Commonwealth v. Colon, 
    102 A.3d 1033
    , 1044 (Pa.
    Super. 2014), appeal denied, 
    109 A.3d 678
     (Pa. 2015).