Com. v. Caraballo, J. ( 2023 )
[…] any indication that such a claim has been adequately preserved. Accordingly,
    any weight challenge would be frivolous since it was not properly preserved
    at the lower court level. See Commonwealth v. Cox, 
    231 A.3d 1011
    , 1016
    - 10 -
    J-S12038-23
    (Pa. Super. 2020) (finding that this Court may not address issues that were
    not properly preserved in the trial court).
    On potential issues associated with Caraballo’s sentencing, the Anders
    brief first alludes to whether any of his convictions would merge for sentencing
    purposes. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765 (prohibiting the merger of crimes at
    sentencing “unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the
    statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of
    the other offense”). At sentencing, the court considered the question of
    merger and ultimately found it to be inapplicable given the number of discrete
    incidents of sexual assault that J.R. and E.C. delved into when contrasted with
    the elements of his convictions.