Com. v. Caraballo, J. ( 2023 )
[…] imposed a minimum sentence of … 130 years.” Anders Brief, at 52. Instead,
    “[t]he sentencing court’s imposition of [forty-eight] years minimum is an
    extreme downward departure.” 
    Id.
    - 13 -
    J-S12038-23
    of the precise facts [in] issue.”
    Commonwealth v. Fuentes, 
    991 A.2d 935
    , 941–42 (Pa. Super. 2010) (en
    banc) (citations omitted).
    The Anders brief frames the SVP issue in the context of whether
    Caraballo “possessed a mental abnormality which causes a likelihood to
    reoffend.” Anders Brief, at 54; see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.12 (defining
    sexually violent predator as one who, in addition to being convicted at a
    specifically enumerated offense, possesses “a mental abnormality or
    personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory
    sexually violent offenses[]”).
    Our review of the SVP hearing transcript confirms that any challenge to
    his SVP adjudication would be frivolous. At the hearing, Dr. Robert Stein
    communicated that he had diagnosed Caraballo with pedophilic disorder, other