Cygan, C. v. Cygan, D. ( 2017 )
[…] the division of property is to become effective.
    (Footnote Continued Next Page)
    -5-
    J-A24015-17
    2015) (quoting Biese v. Biese, 
    979 A.2d 892
    , 895 (Pa.Super. 2009)). “[A]
    master’s report and recommendation, although only advisory, is to be given
    the fullest consideration, particularly on the question of credibility of
    witnesses, because the master has the opportunity to observe and assess
    the behavior and demeanor of the parties.”        Moran v. Moran, 
    839 A.2d 1091
    , 1095 (Pa.Super. 2003).
    Section 3501(a) of the Divorce Code defines “marital property” as “all
    property acquired by either party during the marriage and the increase in
    value of any non[-]marital property acquired pursuant to paragraphs (1) and
    (3) as measured and determined under subsection (a.1).”         23 Pa.C.S. §
    3501(a).     Subsection 3501(a.1) sets forth the rules for measuring and
    determining the increase in value of the parties’ non-marital property:
    The increase in value of any non[-]marital property
    acquired pursuant to subsection (a)(1) and (3) shall be