Cygan, C. v. Cygan, D. ( 2017 )
[…] marital property, which respectively decreased and increased in value during
    ____________________________________________
    4
    Wife also argued that Husband used the HELOC proceeds to fund his
    obligations to his first wife; however, Husband obtained the HELOC in 2005,
    four years before the court’s order directing him to make certain payments
    to his first wife.
    -8-
    J-A24015-17
    the marriage, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in finding that the
    decrease in the farm’s value offset the increase in the 401(k)’s value. See
    23 Pa.C.S. § 3501(a.1) (“Any decrease in value of the non[-]marital
    property of a party shall be offset against any increase in value of the non[-
    ]marital property of that party.”).
    Wife also claims that the IRS debt is not marital. She claims that the
    IRS debt was accrued because Husband’s accountant mischaracterized the
    farm as an orchard, rather than a residence.5             She further notes the IRS