Com. v. Kuprij, V. ( 2016 )
[…] cause to stop the Celica for the lane change violation. By
    its plain language, 75 Pa.C.S.A. §3334(a) and (b) require a
    vehicle to signal its intention to change lanes at least 100
    feet before actually changing lanes. However, Trooper
    Moran clearly saw [Appellee] in the Celica activate its turn
    signal after it started changing lanes by moving to the left
    and straddling the dashed white line, contrary to the
    requirements of the statute.
    Commonwealth’s Brief at 11-12 (footnote and some citations omitted).
    10
    Section 3309(1) provides:
    Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more
    clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in
    addition to all others not inconsistent therewith shall
    apply:
    (1) Driving within single lane.─A vehicle shall be driven
    as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and
    shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first
    ascertained that the movement can be made with safety.
    75 Pa.C.S. § 3309(1).
    -7-
    J-S50014-16
    Our review is governed by the following principles:
    When reviewing an Order granting a motion to suppress
    we are required to determine whether the record supports
    the suppression court’s factual findings and whether the