Com. v. Kuprij, V. ( 2016 )
[…] than the last 100 feet traveled by the vehicle before
    turning.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 3334(b). Accordingly, the words
    of the statute are clear that the 100–foot rule
    applies to a vehicle turning, it is silent regarding the
    length that a signal must be activated prior to
    changing lanes.          Moreover, the language found
    throughout the remaining subsections of 3334 is consistent
    with the interpretation that the term “before turning”
    means before a vehicle makes a turn onto another
    roadway, not before a person changes lanes. See 
    id. at §
    3334(a) (“Upon a roadway no person shall turn a
    vehicle or move from one traffic lane to another . . .
    unless and until the movement can be made with
    reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal
    in the manner provided in this section.”); 
    id. at §
    3334(d)
    (“Turn signals shall be discontinued immediately after
    completing the turn or movement from one traffic lane to
    another traffic lane.”). See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1921(b) (when
    terms of statute are clear and unambiguous, they are
    given effect consistent with plain and common meaning).
    -9-
    J-S50014-16
    Slattery, ___ A.3d at ___, 
    2016 WL 2848689
    at *2 (some emphases
    added).