T.J.K. v. M.D.C. ( 2019 )
[…] law.
    For example, a provision in a protection from abuse order which requires a
    Defendant to return items of personal property to a Plaintiff may be enforced by a
    Petition for Civil Contempt. See e.g. Gerace v. Gerace, 
    631 A.2d 1360
    (Pa. Super.
    l 993). The indirect criminal contempt action, however, is criminal in nature and
    seeks to punish violations of the protective order. Commonwealth v. Nelson, 
    690 A.2d 728
    (Pa. Super. 1997). Indirect criminal contempt for violation of protection
    from abuse orders or agreements is prescribed under 23 Pa. CS. § 6114 (a), which
    states the following:
    Karl v. Dominguez-Cifuentes
    2015-080484
    3321 EDA 2017
    12/5/2017
    Page 21 of 22
    (a)   General rule.-Where the police, sheriff or the plaintiff have
    filed charges of indirect criminal contempt against a defendant
    for violation of a protection order issued under this chapter, a
    foreign protection order or a court-approved consent
    agreement, the court may hold the defendant in indirect criminal
    contempt and punish the defendant in accordance with law.
    23 Pa. CS.§ 6 l 14(a) (Emphasis added).
    Where a PFA order is involved, an indirect criminal contempt charge is
    designed to seek punishment for violation of the protective order. Commonwealth v.
    Brumbaugh, 
    932 A.2d 1
    08, 11 0 (Pa. Super. 2007). In Brumbaugh, Defendant was