Com. v. Tressler, L. ( 2018 )
[…] appears to impose a weight standard on the PBA evidence, rather than merely
    determining its admissibility. Here, the PBA evidence tends to make it less
    probable that Victim died as the result of an accident or mistake. It similarly
    tends to make it more probable that Appellee acted intentionally when she
    stabbed Victim. Moreover, the trial court’s limited focus on the specific intent
    to kill was misplaced.    Appellee was not charged solely with first-degree
    murder; she was charged with a more general provision, criminal homicide,
    18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a).       “A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he
    intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another
    human being.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2501(a).
    As noted previously, we are cognizant that the trial court limited its
    ruling on the PBA evidence to the Commonwealth’s case-in-chief, which
    suggests that the trial court is willing to reconsider its ruling depending on the