Com. v. Perez, B. ( 2017 )
[…] This brings us to Perez’s fifth issue in which we consider, without regard
    to Perez’s classification as an SVP, whether Perez’s lifetime registration
    requirements were properly imposed under SORNA.
    Initially, we point out that Perez does not challenge the registration
    requirements imposed at Counts 1 and 2, which, as discussed above, are Tier
    III offenses that require lifetime registration.
    - 10 -
    J-S54006-17
    With respect to Counts 5 and 6, the trial court concluded these offenses
    were Tier III offenses that required lifetime registration by relying Section
    9799.14(d)(16), which provides:
    The following shall be classified as Tier III sexual offenses: … Two
    or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier II sexual
    offenses.
    42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(d)(16).
    The trial court reasoned that Count 3, indecent assault, and Count 4,
    unlawful contact with minor, are Tier II offenses, and Count 6, corruption of
    minors, is a Tier I offense, and concluded “any combination of Counts 3, 4