O.B. v. C.W.B. ( 2022 )
[…] Super. 2009). We previously determined:
    A court may exercise its civil contempt power to enforce
    compliance with its orders for the benefit of the party in whose
    favor the order runs but not to inflict punishment. A party must
    have violated a court order to be found in civil contempt. The
    complaining party has the burden of proving by a preponderance
    of evidence that a party violated a court order.
    Garr v. Peters, 
    773 A.2d 183
    , 189 (Pa. Super. 2001) (internal citation
    omitted).
    As to the refusal of a party to comply with a custody order, 23 Pa.C.S.
    § 5323(g) provides, in relevant part:
    Contempt for noncompliance with any custody order.--
    (1) A party who willfully fails to comply with any custody order
    may, as prescribed by general rule, be adjudged in contempt.
    Contempt shall be punishable by any one or more of the following:
    (i) Imprisonment for a period of not more than
    six months.
    (ii) A fine of not more than $500.
    (iii) Probation for a period of not more than six
    months.
    (iv) An order for nonrenewal, suspension or
    denial of operating privilege under section 4355
    (relating to denial or suspension of licenses).
    (v) Counsel fees and costs.
    23 Pa.C.S. § 5323(g).
    To sustain a finding of civil contempt, the complainant must prove
    certain distinct elements by a preponderance of the evidence: “(1) that the
    - 24 -
    J-A12024-22
    J-A12025-22