Com. v. Vega, N. ( 2019 )
[…] conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and
    (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the
    existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. §302(b)(l).
    "[Ijintent may be shown by circumstances which reasonably suggest that a defendant intended to
    cause injury." Commonwealth v. Richardson, 
    636 A.2d 1195
    , 1196 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation
    omitted).
    9
    The Crimes Code also sets forth the definition of a criminal attempt in Section 901. "A
    person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
    constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §901(a).
    When viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence
    was sufficient to convict Vega of aggravated assault against Officer Federico. The testimony