Com. v. Vega, N. ( 2019 )
[…] claim, Vega argues that 1) the Officers did not receive medical treatment for their injuries; 2) the
    Officers continued with their work schedules with no time lost from work; 3) there were no
    photographs of the Officers' injuries entered into evidence; 4) one or more of the Officers had
    notice that Vega suffered from mental health issues; 5) Vega did not take action against the
    Officers until he was pushed; and 6) it was not Vega's conscious object to cause or attempt to
    cause injury to the officers.
    An individual is guilty of aggravated assaultunder 18 Pa.GS.A. §2702(a)(3) ifhe or she
    "attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to any of the officers,
    agents, employees or other persons enumerated in subsection (c), in the performance of duty."
    18 Pa.C.S.A. §2702(a)(3). A police officer is a person enumerated in subsection (c). 18
    Pa.C.S.A. §2702(c)(l). Bodily injury is defined as the "impairment of physical condition or
    substantial pain." 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2301.