Com. v. Vega, N. ( 2019 )
[…] Commonwealth had no burden to disprove it. Nor can [Vega] argue self-defense for the first
    time on appeal; the claim is waived." Commonwealth v. Butler, 
    647 A.2d 928
    , 931 (Pa. Super.
    1994) (citation omitted). Vega's claim should be denied.
    Vega claims that the evidence was insufficient because it was not his conscious object to
    cause or attempt to cause injury to the Officers. However, as set forth below, the record belies
    Vega's assertion.
    The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines the general requirements of culpability in Section
    302. Specifically, regarding intentional acts, the Crimes Code states:
    (1) A person acts intentionally with respect to a material element of an offense when:
    (i) if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result thereof, it is his
    conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result; and
    (ii) if the element involves the attendant circumstances, he is aware of the
    existence of such circumstances or he believes or hopes that they exist.
    18 Pa.C.S.A. §302(b)(l).
    "[Ijintent may be shown by circumstances which reasonably suggest that a defendant intended to
    cause injury." Commonwealth v. Richardson, 
    636 A.2d 1195
    , 1196 (Pa. Super. 1994) (citation
    omitted).
    9