People v. Milian , 2022 IL App (3d) 190496-U ( 2022 )
[…] ¶5           Defendant’s presentence investigation report (PSI) listed several prior offenses in Florida.
    The offenses included a 2003 misdemeanor charge for “Improper Exhibit Firearm Dangerous
    Weapon” that defendant received pretrial diversion, 1 2003 and 2006 misdemeanor driving while
    under the influence (DUI) convictions, 2006 misdemeanor disorderly conduct conviction, and
    several other petty traffic offenses. Defendant also received a 2005 misdemeanor driving on a
    1
    While the Criminal Code of 2012 does not provide pretrial diversion for weapons offenses,
    section 17-1b defines pretrial diversion, in regard to the State’s Attorney’s bad check diversion program,
    as “the decision of a prosecutor to refer an offender to a diversion program on condition that the criminal
    charges against the offender will be dismissed after a specified period of time, or the case will not be
    charged, if the offender successfully completes the program.” 720 ILCS 5/17-1b(a) (West 2014). In
    Florida, where defendant’s offense occurred, the Florida code provides a “Pretrial intervention program,”
    which is similar to Illinois pretrial diversion. See 
    Fla. Stat. § 948.08
     (2002).
    2