In the Interest of E.M., Minor Child, I.M., Mother ( 2017 )
[…] See In re D.W.,
    
    791 N.W.2d 703
    , 707 (Iowa 2010); see also In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 778 (“It is
    simply not in the best interests of children to continue to keep them in temporary
    foster homes while the natural parents get their lives together.” (quoting In re
    5
    C.K., 
    558 N.W.2d 170
    , 175 (Iowa 1997))). Termination is in this child’s best
    interests.
    Finally, the mother appears to also argue the juvenile court should have
    granted her additional time to work toward reunification with her child. Under
    Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b), a court may authorize a six-month extension if
    it determines “the need for removal of the child from the child’s home will no
    longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.”
    We must now view this case with a sense of urgency. See In re C.B., 
    611 N.W.2d at 495
    ; see also In re A.B., 815 N.W.2d at 777 (“It is well-settled law that
    we cannot deprive a child of permanency after the State has proved a ground for