In Re Italian Oven, Inc. , 209 B.R. 355 ( 1997 )
[…] Parties are not required to create or perfect security interests but fail to do so at the risk of losing what they bargained for when the rights of third parties are deemed by law to be paramount.

    Section 1201 defines a security interest as "an interest in personal property ... which secures payment or performance of an obligation. ..." Armstrong asserts that Article 9 does not apply because the parties did not intend to create a security interest and that Armstrong now has title to the future proceeds of sale. Who has title is irrelevant to the operation of Article 9. Section 9202 provides that Article 9 applies "whether title to collateral is in the secured party or in the debtor." 13 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 9202. "Debtor" is defined in § 9105(a) as "[t]he person who owes payment or other performance of the obligation secured, whether or not he owns or has rights in the collateral...." In this case, Armstrong did not take possession prepetition and Debtor had an