The People v. Anthony N. Pacherille , 25 N.Y.3d 1021 ( 2015 )
[…] or by not imposing the agreed upon sentence."
    The Appellate Division affirmed defendant's conviction
    (People v Pacherille, 106 AD3d 1136, 1137 [3d Dept 2013]).    As
    relevant to the matter before us, the court concluded that
    defendant's waiver of his right to appeal foreclosed his abuse of
    discretion challenge to County Court's denial of his request for
    YO treatment.   After the Appellate Division rendered its
    decision, and while defendant's leave to appeal was pending
    before this Court, we issued our decision in People v Rudolph.
    Pursuant to CPL 720.20 (1), "[u]pon conviction of an
    eligible youth, . . . at the time of pronouncing sentence the
    court must determine whether or not the eligible youth is a
    youthful offender."   We held in Rudolph that this legislative
    mandate grants every eligible juvenile offender a right to a YO
    determination (21 NY3d at 501).   We also held that this right is
    "different," and stands in a unique position to other rights