Kellner v. Christian , 188 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1994 )
[…] For these reasons I respectfully dissent.

    NOTES

    [†] Petition to review pending.

    [1] Section 893.82(5), STATS., provides in pertinent part that the notice "shall be sworn to by the claimant and shall be served upon the attorney general at his or her office in the capitol by certified mail."

    [2] The notary public wrote: "Personally came before me this 28th day of October, 1991, the above-named,____, to me known to be the person who executed the foregoing instrument and acknowledged the same."

    [3] Similarly, § 990.01(41), STATS., provides that "`[s]worn' includes `affirmed' in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath," and § 990.01(24), provides that "`[o]ath' includes affirmation in all cases where by law an affirmation may be substituted for an oath. If any oath or affirmation is required to be taken such oath or affirmation shall be taken before and administered by some officer authorized by the laws of this state to administer oaths ... ." However, § 990.01(24), refers to the form that a swearing might take, and does not address whether such an oath or swearing must be included in a notice of claim pursuant to § 893.82(5), STATS. Likewise, § 906.03, STATS., merely describes the proper manner in which an oath may be