Kellner v. Christian , 188 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1994 )
[…] Q You filed an affidavit in this action, did you not?
    A Yes.
    Q And did you sign the affidavit?
    A Yes.
    Q Did you sign that affidavit before a notary public?
    A Yes.
    Q Did you raise your right hand and swear that the contents of the affidavit were true of your own knowledge?
    A No.
    [ATTORNEY] Your Honor, I move to strike this witness's affidavit on the grounds that it is not sworn to as required by Kellner v. Christian.
    [THE COURT] Motion granted. Section 887.03, STATS., provides:
    *535 Any oath or affidavit required or authorized by law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn.

    (Emphasis added.)

    In my experience, a person is "deemed to have been lawfully sworn" when he or she appears before a notary public and his or her signature is notarized.