Kellner v. Christian , 188 Wis. 2d 525 ( 1994 )
[…] Similarly, the witness's signature contained in Marilyn's notice only *530 attests that Marilyn signed the notice. This does not verify the contents of the notice she executed.

    Jason and his parents do, however, argue that by orally swearing to the truthfulness of the contents of their respective notices before they were executed, they have satisfactorily complied with the swearing requirement of the statute. Jason and his parents point to the broad language of § 887.03, STATS., which provides that "[a]ny oath or affidavit required or authorized by law may be taken in any of the usual forms, and every person swearing, affirming or declaring in any such form shall be deemed to have been lawfully sworn." They contend that not only do their actions conform with the language of this statute, but that the requirements of § 887.03 control the issue of whether a notice has been sworn to by the claimant. We disagree.