United States v. Nicholas Slatten ( 2017 )
[…] manufactured venue, while appealing on an intuitive level, fails
    in light of the congressional design of Section 3238. The text
    of the statute gives the government a choice regarding
    prosecution of an extraterritorial crime: either arresting a
    arrange and finance multiple trips to the United States for overseas
    witnesses for multiple trials). Thus, it appears the legislature meant
    what it plainly said.
    27
    cooperative defendant in a jurisdiction of the government’s
    choosing or seeking an indictment in the district where a
    defendant resides. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3238
     (stating venue “shall
    be in the district in which the offender, or any one of two or
    more joint offenders, is arrested”); see also United States v.
    Gurr, 
    471 F.3d 144
    , 155 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (reading Section
    3238’s clauses disjunctively). Thus, by choosing to arrest
    Ridgeway in the District of Columbia, the government simply
    exercised the choice given to it under the statute. Something