United States v. Nicholas Slatten ( 2017 )
[…] States that would constitute an offense
    punishable by imprisonment for more than 1
    year if the conduct had been engaged in within
    the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States—
    (1) while employed by or accompanying the
    Armed Forces outside the United States
    ...
    shall be punished as provided for that offense.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3267
     sets out alternative definitions of “employed
    by the Armed Forces outside the United States” depending on
    the defendant’s employment status. Section 3267(1)(A)(iii)(II)
    applies to the defendants and provides as follows:
    (1) The term “employed by the Armed Forces outside
    the United States” means--
    10
    (A) employed as . . .
    (iii) an employee of a contractor (or
    subcontractor at any tier) of . . .
    (II) any . . . Federal agency . . .
    to the extent such employment
    relates to supporting the
    mission of the Department of
    Defense overseas . . . .