United States v. Nicholas Slatten ( 2017 )
[…] . The
    defendants argue the government improperly used the arrest of
    Jeremy Ridgeway, one of the other turret gunners who fired in
    Nisur Square, to satisfy the venue statute because (1) Ridgeway
    was not arrested in connection with their charged offenses, (2)
    he was not a “joint offender” with the defendants and (3) the
    government impermissibly manufactured venue in the District
    of Columbia.
    Since the parties dispute the meaning of the phrases “joint
    offender” and “is arrested” in the venue statute, we focus on
    the statute’s text. Section 3238 states, “[t]he trial of all
    offenses begun or committed . . . out of the jurisdiction of any
    particular State or district[] shall be in the district in which the
    offender, or any one of two or more joint offenders, is
    arrested.” 
    Id.
     “The Government bears the burden of
    establishing by a preponderance of the evidence that venue is
    23
    proper with respect to each count charged against the
    defendant[s].” United States v. Morgan, 
    393 F.3d 192
    , 195
    (D.C. Cir. 2004).