United States v. Nicholas Slatten ( 2017 )
[…] by the Department of Defense but by any Federal agency that
    9
    is supporting the American military mission overseas.” 
    Id.
    Senator Charles Schumer likewise noted that the proposed
    amendment addressed “a dangerous loophole in our criminal
    law that would have allowed civilian contractors who do the
    crime to escape doing the time.” 
    Id.
     at S6864.
    2. Text
    As amended, then, two key sections of MEJA work
    together to authorize the prosecution of qualifying offenses
    committed by a civilian overseas: Section 3261 and Section
    3267. See 
    18 U.S.C. §§ 3261
    , 3267.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3261
     provides:
    (a) Whoever engages in conduct outside the United
    States that would constitute an offense
    punishable by imprisonment for more than 1
    year if the conduct had been engaged in within
    the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction
    of the United States—
    (1) while employed by or accompanying the
    Armed Forces outside the United States
    ...
    shall be punished as provided for that offense.
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3267
     sets out alternative definitions of “employed
    by the Armed Forces outside the United States” depending on
    the defendant’s employment status. Section 3267(1)(A)(iii)(II)
    applies to the defendants and provides as follows:
    (1) The term “employed by the Armed Forces outside
    the United States” means--
    10
    (A) employed as . . .
    (iii) an employee of a contractor (or