Clark v. U.S.D. No. 287 , 55 Kan. App. 2d 402 ( 2018 )
[…] supervisory or enforcement responsibility' as intended by the statute." This is because
    "[i]t is not charged with regulating or supervising other organizations or enforcing laws
    or regulations applicable to other organizations or persons." Clark counters that the
    School District has a policy regarding public conduct on school property. He then argues
    that "the creation of a policy is de facto exercise of a regulatory responsibility."
    There are several state statutes relevant to a school's power to control its property.
    See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 72-1416 ("[S]chool board shall have control of the school-district
    property . . . . [It] may open the schoolhouse for public purpose, under such rules and
    regulations as the board shall adopt."); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 72-3216(b) ("The board of
    education shall adopt all necessary rules and regulations for the government and conduct
    of its schools, consistent with the laws of the state." ); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 72-3216(d)
    ("[B]oard may open any or all school buildings for community purposes and may adopt
    rules and regulations governing use of school buildings for those purposes."); K.S.A.
    11
    2017 Supp. 72-1138(e)(1) ([B]oard "may transact all school district business and adopt
    policies that the board deems appropriate to perform its constitutional duty to maintain,
    develop and operate local public schools."). These statutes show that school districts have