Clark v. U.S.D. No. 287 , 55 Kan. App. 2d 402 ( 2018 )
[…] In the Hirt letter, the School District was informing Hirt of an action—that it was
    banning Hirt from school property. The power to ban Hirt from its property flowed from
    the legislative mandate that school boards shall have control over their property. The
    School District may not be regulating a profession or industry, but it is charged with
    regulating its property to ensure that the school can focus on its mission of educating
    children. Therefore, the School District should not have been able to avail itself of the
    exception in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-221(a)(14). While the letter constituted
    "[c]orrespondence between a public agency and a private individual" it falls under the
    exception to the exception because it was "intended to give notice of an action . . .
    relating to any regulatory, supervisory or enforcement responsibility of" the School
    District. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-221(a)(14). Therefore, the district court's decision
    protecting the Hirt letter was error. We pause to note that the issue presented here
    involves a letter to an adult about an adult. We make no finding one way or the other