Clark v. U.S.D. No. 287 , 55 Kan. App. 2d 402 ( 2018 )
[…] , 918, 
    349 P.3d 469
    (2015). In interpreting a statute, "[t]he most fundamental rule is that the intent of the
    legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained." State v. Urban, 
    291 Kan. 214
    , 216,
    
    239 P.3d 837
     (2010). "Only if the language is ambiguous—meaning capable of more than
    one reasonable interpretation—does an appellate court look behind the plain language to
    the legislative history or resort to canons of construction." State v. Cleverley, 
    53 Kan. App. 2d 491
    , 498, 
    390 P.3d 75
     (2017).
    Analysis
    K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-221(a)(14) provides an exception to the general rule that
    public records are open to inspection. The exception protects from disclosure:
    "Correspondence between a public agency and a private individual, other than
    correspondence which is intended to give notice of an action, policy or determination
    10
    relating to any regulatory, supervisory or enforcement responsibility of the public agency
    or which is widely distributed to the public by a public agency and is not specifically in
    response to communications from such a private individual." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 45-
    221(a)(14).
    The parties do not dispute that Clark seeks correspondence between a public
    agency and a private individual. The School District believes this section, the only one