International Business Machines Corp. v. Gary Joseph Khoury , 177 A.3d 724 ( 2017 )
[…] IBM had completed its review of the entire IPL period and corrected any errors
    that may have occurred in, among other things, the creation or setting of his
    quota. Khoury accepted the terms of the IPL with this knowledge.
    II
    This brings me to the wage claim statute.4 In considering Khoury’s stat-
    utory claim, it is important to note at the outset that, other than in circum-
    stances having no applicability to this case (e.g., payment of the minimum
    wage, etc.), no provision of the wage law, RSA 275:42-:55 (2010 & Supp. 2016),
    can be read to impose upon an employer an obligation to pay commissions that
    it has not agreed to pay. Indeed, RSA 275:42, III (Supp. 2016) specifically de-
    fines “wages” as meaning “compensation, including . . . other agreement[s]
    adopted for the benefit of an employee and agreed to by his employer, for labor
    or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a
    time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation.” (Emphasis add-
    ed.) See Demers Agency v. Widney, 
    155 N.H. 658
    , 662 (2007) (noting, in up-
    holding ruling that employee was entitled to bonus, “[o]ur holding is limited to
    those circumstances in which a bonus is part of an agreed-upon compensation