United States v. Marcus Eason , 907 F.3d 554 ( 2018 )
[…] a slap in the face, for example.” 
    Id. at 143.
    Eason’s conviction for third degree domestic battery was a violation of § 5-26-
    305(a)(1) of the Arkansas Code: “(a) A person commits domestic battering in the
    third degree if: (1) With the purpose of causing physical injury to a family or
    household member, the person causes physical injury to a family or household
    member.” In United States v. Starks, 674 Fed. Appx. 580, 582 (8th Cir. 2016),
    decided after our remand in Eason, we held that third degree domestic battery in
    violation of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-26-305(a)(1) is a violent felony under the force
    clause. Accord United States v. Moore, 713 Fed. Appx. 511, 514 (8th Cir. 2017).
    Eason’s conviction for first degree battery was a violation of § 5-13-201(a)(8)
    of the Arkansas Code: “(a) A person commits battery in the first degree if . . . (8)
    With the purpose of causing physical injury to another person, the person causes
    physical injury to any person by means of a firearm.” According to the charging
    document, confirmed by the plea hearing transcript, Eason was charged with
    purposefully causing physical injury to a person with a firearm. In United States v.
    Winston, 
    845 F.3d 876
    , 878 (8th Cir 2017), we held that second degree battery in