The New Castle Realty Company v. Raymond Dreczko, Jr., in his capacity as member of the Town of Charlestown Zoning Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] a two-bedroom house has to have deed restrictions on it. It does affect the value of
    the real estate.” Lampe elaborated, “A two-bedroom house is not a feasible house
    in this day and age” because they are not popular.
    The trial justice concluded that this testimony was in essence fatal to New
    Castle’s request for a dimensional variance because “[t]he marketability and value
    to a potential buyer of this dwelling are simply not grounds for relief in the granting
    of a dimensional variance.” Section 45-24-41(d)(2) requires evidence that “the
    hardship is not the result of any prior action of the applicant and does not result
    primarily from the desire of the applicant to realize greater financial gain[.]” The
    burden is upon the applicant to show “that there is no other reasonable alternative
    way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property[.]” Section
    45-24-31(66)(ii). Here, we are satisfied that the trial justice’s ruling that New