The New Castle Realty Company v. Raymond Dreczko, Jr., in his capacity as member of the Town of Charlestown Zoning Board of Review ( 2021 )
[…] March 2, 2018, and the Court granted the petition on March 18, 2019.
    II
    Standard of Review
    “On a petition for certiorari from a Superior Court judgment that has entered
    after an appeal from a municipal zoning board’s decision, we confine our review to
    a determination of whether the trial justice acted within his or her authority as set
    forth in § 45-24-69.” Iadevaia v. Town of Scituate Zoning Board of Review, 
    80 A.3d 864
    , 870 (R.I. 2013) (quoting Sciacca v. Caruso, 
    769 A.2d 578
    , 582 (R.I. 2001)).
    Section 45-24-69(d) provides:
    “The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the
    zoning board of review as to the weight of the evidence on
    questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the
    zoning board of review or remand the case for further
    proceedings, or may reverse or modify the decision if
    substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
    because of findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions
    which are:
    -6-
    “(1) In violation of constitutional, statutory, or ordinance
    provisions;
    “(2) In excess of the authority granted to the zoning board
    of review by statute or ordinance;
    “(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
    “(4) Affected by other error of law;
    “(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative,
    and substantial evidence of the whole record; or
    “(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of
    discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.”
    “When reviewing a trial court’s zoning decision, this Court ‘does not weigh
    the evidence; instead we review the record to determine whether substantial
    evidence existed to support the Superior Court justice’s decision.’” Iadevaia, 80