Kellie Sullivan v. Timothy Sullivan ( 2021 )
[…] alternative, by making him responsible “for all reasonable fees and costs necessary
    to clear said title as it pertains to the yet undischarged mortgage to [d]efendant’s
    parents.”
    C
    Premarital and Marital Assets
    The defendant next argues that the trial justice erred in failing to accord him
    any of the marital appreciation of plaintiff’s premarital accounts.
    This Court has held that “[t]he appreciation of the value of an investment
    account may be subject to equitable distribution pursuant to § 15-5-16.1(b).”
    Boschetto, 224 A.3d at 829. The relevant portion of § 15-5-16.1(b) states that “the
    court may assign the appreciation of value from the date of the marriage of property
    or an interest in property which was held in the name of one party prior to the
    marriage which increased in value as a result of the efforts of either spouse during
    the marriage.” (Emphasis added.)
    In the decision pending entry of final judgment, the trial justice awarded
    plaintiff all right and title to her premarital pension assets, including appreciation in
    value, because the “increase was passive and not due to the efforts of either party
    - 13 -