Commerce Park Realty, LLC v. HR2-A Corp. as General Partner of HR2-A Limited Partnership ( 2021 )
[…] accrued when the parties executed the $14 million loan and $7 million loan in
    December 2000. Because the complaint was filed in the Superior Court on April 8,
    2011, the trial justice determined that the statute of limitations for Cambio
    plaintiffs’ § 9-1-2 claims had expired.
    On appeal, Cambio plaintiffs assert that the trial justice erred in applying the
    ten-year statute of limitations and by failing to address the continuing tort
    doctrine.16 They assert that the crime of usury existed beyond the day that the
    15
    General Laws 1956 § 9-1-2, entitled “Civil liability for crimes and offenses[,]”
    provides, in pertinent part:
    “Whenever any person shall suffer any injury to his or
    her person, reputation, or estate by reason of the
    commission of any crime or offense, he or she may
    recover his or her damages for the injury in a civil action
    against the offender, and it shall not be any defense to
    such action that no criminal complaint for the crime or
    offense has been made[.]”
    16
    “The ‘continuing tort doctrine’ provides that, in certain tort cases involving
    continuous or repeated injuries, the statute of limitations accrues upon the date of
    the last injury and that the plaintiff may recover for the entire period of the