Ims v. Town of Portsmouth , 32 A.3d 914 ( 2011 )
[…] . Ims also reported members of the department for driving while intoxicated and for smoking marijuana.

    . The officers used guns converted to fire something similar to paint balls as simulated ammunition; the "paint balls” are referred to as "simunition.”

    . The record discloses that plaintiff underwent shoulder surgery while the decision of the LEOBOR hearing board was pending and did not return to work until August 12, 2002.

    . General Laws 1956 § 45-15-5 requires:

    “Every person who has any money due him or her from any town or city, or any claim or demand against any town or city, for any matter, cause, or thing whatsoever, shall take the following method to obtain what is due: The person shall present to the town council of the town, or to the city council of the city, a particular account of that person's claim, debt, damages, or demand, and how incurred or contracted; which being done, in case just and due satisfaction is not made to him or her by the town or city treasurer of the town or city within forty (40) days after the presentment of the claim, debt, damages, or demand, the person may commence his or her action against the treasurer for the recovery of the complaint.”

    . Ims acknowledged, however, that as he pulled Officer W. Burns down during the exercise, he dropped his flashlight, implying that it was the flashlight that caused the injury.