In re Jah-nell B. , 116 A.3d 784 ( 2015 )
[…] allegations of neglect. At that time, he was incarcerated at the Adult Correctional Institutions
    (ACI). From Jah-nell’s birth in January of 2008 until the time of trial in May and June of 2013,
    respondent had spent nearly two of the five years of his son’s young life in prison.
    On January 30, 2012, DCYF filed a petition in Family Court seeking to terminate the
    parental rights (TPR) of both Jah-nell’s mother and father. The TPR petition alleged, in wording
    substantially similar to the statutory language in G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7(a)(3), that:
    “The child has been placed in the legal custody of the
    Department of Children, Youth and Families for at least twelve
    (12) months; and the parents were offered or received services to
    correct the situation which led to the child being placed and
    provided further that there is not a substantial probability that the
    child will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within a
    reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and the need
    for a permanent home.”
    A trial in Family Court was held over six days in May and June of 2013, during which extensive
    trial testimony was provided by twelve witnesses. 1
    Ms. Mohammed testified as to the circumstances present that gave rise to serious