In re Jah-nell B. , 116 A.3d 784 ( 2015 )
[…] respondent argues that the trial justice erred in finding that he was unfit because clear and
    convincing evidence of his parental unfitness was “absent from the record.” We see no merit in
    this contention.
    The trial justice found respondent unfit pursuant to § 15-7-7(a)(1), (3), and (4). With
    respect to § 15-7-7(a)(1), he stated that: “the father is unfit by reason of his willful neglect to
    provid[e] proper care and maintenance of his child for a period of at least one year where
    financially able to do so.” He further concluded, that in accordance with § 15-7-7(a)(3), “there is
    not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return safely to the parents’ care within
    a reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home.”
    - 11 -
    Finally, the trial justice terminated respondent’s parental rights under § 15-7-7(a)(4) declaring
    that respondent “has not had, nor has he sought, contact with the child for a period in excess of
    six (6) months.”6