State v. Deric S. McGuire ( 2022 )
[…] necessary to disqualify * * * herself[,]” G.L. 1956 § 12-5.1-3, she was required to
    administer the wiretap investigation herself or to conclude or pause the
    investigation.
    9
    Even if we were to apply § 8-3-4, however, our conclusion would be the same
    because the Presiding Justice designated Justice Krause, rather than Justice
    Thunberg, as “Acting Presiding Justice” by administrative order; and then, upon
    the Presiding Justice’s return to her duties, the need for an acting or designated
    presiding justice no longer existed. See § 8-3-4. The Superior Court can have only
    one presiding justice. See G.L. 1956 § 8-2-1 (“There shall be a superior court
    which shall consist of a presiding justice and twenty-one (21) associate justices.”)
    (emphasis added); see also § 8-3-4 (“[T]he presiding justice * * * shall designate
    an associate justice * * *.”) (emphasis added).
    - 20 -
    (quoting U.S. Const., Amend. IV).         When one of the statutorily proscribed