State v. Deric S. McGuire ( 2022 )
[…] orders were held to be facially invalid as lacking in statutorily mandated language,
    - 21 -
    thus violating the defendant’s expectation of privacy and warranting suppression.
    (Citing Sitko, 
    460 A.2d at 3-4
    ; Luther, 116 R.I. at 29, 
    351 A.2d at 595
    ; Maloof, 114
    R.I. at 387-90, 
    333 A.2d at 680-82
    .) As the state recognizes, this Court has not yet
    had the occasion to consider whether suppression of evidence is warranted where
    the authority to issue a wiretap order is lacking.
    Section 12-5.1-12 provides, in pertinent part, that, “[a]ny aggrieved person
    may move to suppress the contents of any intercepted wire, electronic, or oral
    communication or evidence derived from them on the grounds that * * * (1) [t]he
    communication was unlawfully intercepted; [or] (2) [t]he order under which it was
    intercepted is insufficient on its face[.]” Section 12-5.1-12(a)(1), (2). Accordingly,
    “[b]oth Congress and the General Assembly require the suppression of evidence
    that has been ‘unlawfully intercepted’ or is the result of an authorization order that