State v. Deric S. McGuire ( 2022 )
[…] Id.
    Therefore, the circuit court declined, “in the absence of explicit statutory direction,
    to expansively interpret [the federal wiretap act’s] definition of a ‘judge of
    competent jurisdiction,’ 
    18 U.S.C. § 2510
    (9), to include magistrate judges.” Id. at
    938.
    - 15 -
    Similar to Giordano and In re United States, §§ 12-5.1-3 and 12-5.1-4 of our
    state’s wiretap act specifically set forth who is vested with the authority to receive
    wiretap applications and issue wiretap orders. See §§ 12-5.1-3, 12-5.1-4; see also
    Giordano, 
    416 U.S. at 512-13
    ; In re United States, 
    10 F.3d at 937-38
    .
    Accordingly, the issues before us are strictly governed by our state wiretap act. In
    pertinent part, these sections provide that:
    “Application for an order to intercept wire, electronic, or
    oral communication may be made to the presiding justice
    of the superior court or the senior associate justice of the
    superior court whenever the presiding justice shall deem
    it necessary to disqualify himself or herself from entering
    the order.” Section 12-5.1-3.
    “Upon the application * * * the presiding justice of the
    superior court, or the senior associate justice of the
    superior court when the presiding justice shall disqualify
    himself or herself from entering the order, may enter an
    ex parte order, as required or as modified, authorizing the
    interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications
    if the [application meets certain criteria.]” Section
    12-5.1-4(a).
    According to these sections, only the presiding justice, or the senior associate