State v. Deric S. McGuire ( 2022 )
[…] of his or her absence.”
    - 12 -
    the occasion to address the dichotomy of these two statutes. Today we resolve this
    disparity and conclude that § 8-3-4 is inapplicable to cases involving the
    interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications, which are governed by
    the wiretap act.
    The General Assembly has determined that two of the solemn duties and
    functions of the Superior Court’s presiding justice include granting immunity from
    prosecution and the administration of the interception of wire, electronic, or oral
    communications. See G.L. 1956 § 12-17-15 (“[T]he attorney general may, in
    writing, request the presiding justice of the superior court * * * to order the witness
    to answer the question or produce the evidence.”); see also §§ 12-5.1-3, 12-5.1-4.
    Although § 8-3-4 generally provides for the vacancy, inability, or absence of the
    presiding justice, §§ 12-5.1-3 and 12-5.1-4 specifically delineate who may receive
    wiretap applications and issue wiretap orders. See McLeod, 
    913 A.2d at 1036-37