State v. Deric S. McGuire ( 2022 )
[…] The trial justice found that Justice Thunberg was not authorized to receive
    applications or issue the wiretap orders under the wiretap act. On appeal from this
    decision, the state urges us to look to § 8-3-4, and not the wiretap act itself.
    According to the state, § 8-3-4 grants a presiding justice the authority to designate
    any associate justice to perform his or her duties during his or her absence; thus,
    the state contends, the Presiding Justice had the authority to designate Justice
    Thunberg to administer the wiretap orders.7 We recognize that we have never had
    7
    General Laws 1956 § 8-3-4, titled “Vacancy in office, inability, or absence of
    presiding justice of superior court[,]” states, in pertinent part, that:
    “Whenever * * * the presiding justice shall be unable by
    reason of illness to perform the duties of his office, the
    associate justice of the superior court having precedence
    who is present and qualified to act shall perform the
    duties of the office until * * * the inability [is] removed.
    In the event that the presiding justice determines that his
    or her absence will prevent him or her from performing
    the duties of his or her office, he or she shall designate an
    associate justice to perform the duties during the period
    of his or her absence.”
    - 12 -
    the occasion to address the dichotomy of these two statutes. Today we resolve this
    disparity and conclude that § 8-3-4 is inapplicable to cases involving the
    interception of wire, electronic, or oral communications, which are governed by
    the wiretap act.