United States v. Mento ( 1993 )
[…] after 1979. As a result, Cheek was indicted and charged with

    willfully violating 26 U.S.C. 7203 & 7201.20

    At trial, Cheek presented as his defense that "he

    sincerely believed that the tax laws were being

    unconstitutionally enforced and that his actions during 1980-1986

    period were lawful." Cheek, 498 U.S. at ___, 111 S. Ct. at 607.
    _____

    During deliberations, the jury was divided on whether Cheek

    honestly and reasonably believed that he was not required to pay


    ____________________

    20 Section 7201 criminalizes the "willful[] attempt[] in any
    manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the
    payment thereof." 26 U.S.C. 7201. Section 7203 criminalizes
    the willful failure to file a return as required under Title 26.

    -35-
    35














    income taxes. However, the district court instructed the jury

    "that a good-faith misunderstanding of the law or a good faith