State v. Smith , 463 So. 2d 16 ( 1985 )
[…] It is significant that the window *18 smashed on the night of the present offense was inoperative because of water damage. This was known to Smith, but he was unaware of the backup system under the rug.

    Smith was positively identified by the Auberts as the man they had seen that evening, and whom they knew previously.

    Appellant cited five assignments of error, but urges only one on this appeal: that the evidence presented by the State was insufficient to justify a guilty verdict of attempted burglary of an inhabited dwelling.

    R.S. 14:62.2 defines simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling as follows:

    "[T]he unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein ...."

    It is clear from the statute that an essential element of the crime is that the offender must have specific intent to commit a felony or a theft in the structure entered.

    LSA-R.S. 14:27(A) defines attempt as: