Juan Martinez v. State of Rhode Island , 128 A.3d 395 ( 2015 )
[…] granted the state’s motion to dismiss the application on res judicata grounds because Martinez’s
    first application included, or could have included, the particular arguments raised in his second
    application. Those arguments included several grounds for postconviction relief, including
    ineffective assistance of counsel. The applicant timely appealed.
    Before this Court, applicant argues that the trial justice should not have granted the
    state’s motion to dismiss because of an apparent discrepancy between G.L. 1956 § 10-9.1-11,
    Rhode Island’s Innocence Protection Act, and the doctrine of res judicata, codified in § 10-9.1-8.
    Section 10-9.1-8 requires that:
    “All grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time
    he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be
    raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended,
    application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or
    knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
    that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
    basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the
    interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a
    ground for relief.”
    Whereas, § 10-9.1-11(c) provides in pertinent part that:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing
    postconviction relief, any person who was convicted of and
    sentenced for a crime may, at any time, file a petition with the