Juan Martinez v. State of Rhode Island , 128 A.3d 395 ( 2015 )
[…] he or she commences a proceeding under this chapter must be
    raised in his or her original, or a supplemental or amended,
    application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or
    knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding
    that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other
    proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the
    basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds that in the
    interest of justice the applicant should be permitted to assert such a
    ground for relief.”
    Whereas, § 10-9.1-11(c) provides in pertinent part that:
    “Notwithstanding any other provision of law governing
    postconviction relief, any person who was convicted of and
    sentenced for a crime may, at any time, file a petition with the
    superior court requesting the forensic DNA testing of any evidence
    that is in the possession or control of the prosecution, law
    enforcement, laboratory, or court.”
    The applicant contends that, because there was no decision on the other issues raised in the first
    application, § 10-9.1-11 prohibits the preclusive effect of § 10-9.1-8 on his second application.